Nineteen Schools to Have Delayed Start Times

Nineteen Schools to Have Delayed Start Times

Students at 4 middle schools and 15 high schools will be starting school 10 to 15 minutes later than the county usual for the 2017-2018 school year.

The Loudoun County School Board accepted the public school’s Transportation Division and Department of Instruction changes to bus routes in order to make transportation more efficient for students at the May 23 meeting.

The changes create more time between elementary, middle and high school start and dismissal times to allow additional bus runs during the day. It also reduces pressure from the bus driver shortage and reduces double runs and the length of time some students spend on the bus each day.

“Staff has looked at this with a safety first focus,” LCPS Assistant Superintendent Kevin Lewis said. “Mr. DeKenpp said this last week to make sure we do this with a scalpel and not with a hatchet, which is exactly how we’re doing that.”

Bus drivers will practice the runs over the summer and parents will receive final notice on new bus routes Aug. 18.

The schools and their start and end times are as follows:

  • Blue Ridge Middle School — 8:50 a.m., 3:38 p.m.
  • Harmony Middle School — 8:50 a.m., 3:38 p.m.
  • J.L Simpson Middle School — 8:55 a.m., 3:43 p.m.
  • Smart’s Mill Middle School — 8:55 a.m., 3:43 p.m.
  • Broad Run High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Briar Woods High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Dominion High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Freedom High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Heritage High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03, p.m.
  • John Champe High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Loudoun County High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Loudoun Valley High School — 9:10 a.m., 3:58 p.m.
  • Potomac Falls High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Park View High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Rock Ridge High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Riverside High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Stone Bridge High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Tuscarora High School — 9:15 a.m., 4:03 p.m.
  • Woodgrove High School — 9:10 a.m., 3:58 p.m.